2021 West Band Banquet Awards...

Congratulations To These "Distinguished", "Most Improved", "Outstanding" Students !!!

  • Distinguished Rookies 

    • Marching Band Winds - Grace Peters & Brenna Goodman

    • Marching Band Percussion - Peyton Parrish

    • Symphonic Band - Ivan Villalobos Flores

    • Wind Ensemble - Scott McLeod

    • Color Guard - Cailyn Goodman

    • Musical Pit - Joey Calderone

    • Jazz Ensemble - Peyton Parrish 

  • Most Improved 

    • Marching Band Winds - Darrin Weimer

    • Marching Band Percussion - Leland Guy

    • Symphonic Band - Cameron Seay & Kaitlyn Carpenter

    • Wind Ensemble - Grayson Gibbs

    • Musical Pit - Tyler Wrench

    • Color Guard - Isabella Brown

    • Jazz Ensemble - Ryan Cornish

  • Outstanding Performers 

    • Marching Band Winds - Jayden Williams

    • Marching Band Percussion - Isaac Drown

    • Symphonic Band - Matthew Dizon & Kio Gichuru

    • Wind Ensemble - Alex Halloran

    • Musical Pit - Brady Perkins

    • Color Guard  - Chloe Brown

    • Jazz Ensemble - Zack Schultz

  • "Year-To-Year" Award:

        ~For Contributing In A Special Way to the Culture of the Band.​

  • The “Life of the Band” Award - Cooper Wright

  • The “Consistently Virtual” Awards - Sidney Cherry, Cameron Chidsey, Billy Pierce, Matthew Dizon, Kio Gichuru, Ahman Lucas

  • The “Sorry about Your Limbs” Award - J.D. Luke

  • The “Clutch” Award - Edgar Campos & Gage Ames

  • The “Rifle Growth” Award - Sidney Griffis

  • The “Most Busted Rifle” Award - Janelle Jennings

  • Outstanding Freshman - Scott McLeod & Jack Weldy 

  • Distinguished Service - Andrew Bianchi & Matthew Mennella 

  • The More You Give, The More You Get - Alea Herring & Aidan Miller 

  • Directors Awards -

    • Band - Carson Cain

    • Percussion - Sophie Beasley

    • Guard - Hannah Winspear

  • Louis Armstrong Jazz Award - Aidan Miller 

  • Gilmore - 2nd Music Award for a Senior - Matthew Mennella 

  • Sousa - Top Music Award for a Senior - Jessie Luke 

  • Love and Dedication Award - Mary Lahr & Danny Cain & Family

  • Recognition...

    • “Band Room Residents” - Marching Band, Musical Pit, Jazz + Concert Ensemble: 

    • Alex Halloran, Aidan Miller, Tyler Wrench, 

     Andrew Bianchi. Scott McLeod, Isaac Drown, 

     Ryan Cornish, Eros Trujillo 

  • Student Composer - Brad Parris

  • All-State Musicians - Scott McLeod & Andrew Bianchi

  • Drum Majors - Carson Cain & Andrew Bianchi

  • "All-In" Awards - “For Running The Race From Start to Finish" ~Recognition For Those Who Participated in All Eight Semesters of Band/Guard + Four Semesters of Marching Band.

    • Carson Cain, Joey Calderone, Aiden Chidsey, ​​

               Alea Herring, Jessie Luke, Aidan Miller, Brad Parris,​

               Hannah Winspear

 

  • "Four Year Jazz" AwardDrayton Dellinger & Aidan Miller